Sunday, December 13, 2009

one quarter jewish

my grandpa revealed to us today that - now that he's terminally ill - he has been keeping his jewish heritage a secret all his life. instead, he'd tell his kids and grandkids that he's ukranian - which makes sense since mistiuk is generally a ukranian sounding last name. anyways, definitely news to me. i guess he had to keep it a secret back in the day in russia - and somehow it was drilled in his head that it's not safe to share here either. my grandpa's a dear man (he's the one on the right)

it's like i'm a whole new person. jk. but it's pretty cool - i'm a quarter jewish.

anyway - before wes and i hit up our family gathering, we just made it in time for the antique fair (every second sunday, under the freeway - thank God. it was pouring today - we're pretty hard core). i bought this gorgeous antique hair dryer

not sure where i'll put it yet, but it's quite a piece.

oh yeah, if you can't tell, i'm working backwards with this one - sorry if it's really hard to follow :)

yesterday evening, we had the privilege of participating in our friends' christmas vacation-themed christmas party. first time i watched the movie was the night before - never really heard of it (sorry for those of you who are hard-core griswold fans). they even had a trailer parked out front and everything! can you hear the excitement in my voice?

anyway, that's where i inherited the viola twins and was able to cross 'manikin heads' off my christmas list. yay - that leaves room for wes to get me some other wonderful things for xmas!

they actually look like someone i know.

wes is gone for the evening and i thought they looked a tad creepy sitting on the table. just here with me and penny. by ourselves. penny and i can take them head on - omg! head on! nevermind.

my point in all of this was to share that my dear friend toni up and gave them to me! they're like $30 a piece! oh the things i'll do to their hair. i'll have to work gradually - can't do too much at once, you know. i'll keep you posted on what i end up doing :) i hope i'm not all talk. that's partly why i blog about it - that way i have to hold up my end of the deal. many thanks to her - she doesn't even know how excited i was about these.

oh, and lastly, before the xmas vacation party (i'm working backwards, rumember?), wes and i hit up thrift-town to see if we could find a fitting griswold outfit. we never really did BUT, i did find this amazing wonder for $1.99

i think i'm inadvertently starting a blazer collection. this and my pink one

are my two most favorites. i got the pink one from roseville hospice thrift store. i never leave that place empty-handed. btw, the pink blazer pic was from when i visited some family in philly. in case you were wondering :)

k. that's enough. sorry - i won't always have them this long - promise. i'm just sharing. this is too much fun.

night. i'm gonna finish new moon tonight. that's an order. wes still gone. two heads still sitting on the desk.

love and peace.

No comments:

Post a Comment